Skip to content
LaptopsPRICE DROP · 12%Stock unconfirmed

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina…

An Apple laptop at $1,149.00 against a list price of $1,299.00. A real cut, though not the deepest we track.

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Midnight

Product images supplied by the retailer listing at Amazon

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Midnight

Why this one stands out

  • 01
    Chip: Apple M5 with 10 core CPU and 8 core GPUfaster CPU and unified memory keep apps fluid and multitasking smooth.
  • 02
    Memory: 16GB unified memoryenough headroom for creative workflows and heavy browser tabs.
  • 03
    Storage: 512GB SSDroom for apps, coursework and media without relying on external drives.
  • 04
    Display: 13.6 inch Liquid Retinasupports 1 billion colors for rich contrast and sharp detail.

Key features

Chip

Apple M5 with 10 core CPU and 8 core GPU

Memory

16GB unified memory

Storage

512GB SSD

Display

13.6 inch Liquid Retina

Battery

Up to 18 hours

Camera

12MP Center Stage

Ports

Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging and a headphone jack

Wireless

Apple N1 chip with Wi Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6

Compiled from the Amazon listing and the manufacturer's published data

The desk's read

The 13-inch MacBook Air with the Apple M5 chip, 10-core CPU, 8-core GPU, 16GB of unified memory, and 512GB SSD is a lightweight laptop built for college and everyday use, handling multitasking, creative workflows, and AI tasks through its Neural Engine and Neural Accelerators. −12% off the list price — $150.00 saved, on a listing that stands up on its own. Stock was not confirmed at Amazon when we last read the page.

$1,149.00$1,299.00
−12% · $150.00 offagainst the list price
Amazon
Unconfirmed

Listing dated to end 28 October 2026

Check price at Amazon

Price verified 24 October 2026, 05:58 ET

The 13-inch MacBook Air with the Apple M5 chip, 10-core CPU, 8-core GPU, 16GB of unified memory, and 512GB SSD is a lightweight laptop built for college and everyday use, handling multitasking, creative workflows, and AI tasks through its Neural Engine and Neural Accelerators. It stands out with up to 18 hours of battery life, a 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display, a 12MP Center Stage camera, and connectivity including two Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe charging, Wi-Fi 7, and Bluetooth 6.

A thin and light 13 inch laptop for students and everyday users who want Apple silicon performance in a portable design.

What the listing puts on the page

The paragraph below is Amazon's own sales copy. We keep it quoted and set apart rather than folded into our text, because marketing prose and a description are not the same thing — and because what it leaves out is as useful as what it claims.

Built for college. And beyond — MacBook Air with the M5 chip packs blazing speed and powerful AI capabilities into an incredibly portable design. And with up to 18 hours of battery life,* this thin and light powerhouse is ready to take on almost any major, just about anywhere. Tear through tough assignments — With its faster CPU and unified memory, the M5 chip delivers even more performance and fluidity across apps, making multitasking and creative workflows smooth and responsive. A powerful Neural Engine and next-generation GPU with Neural Accelerators give you a powerful platform for AI.
From the Amazon listing

What the number is worth

−12%$150.00 below the $1,299.00 that Amazon publishes as its own list price, recorded when the listing was last read.

A cut of that size is common enough that waiting is unlikely to cost you much, and it is real enough to be worth taking if the laptop suits you.

One caveat we will not paper over: this is measured against Amazon's own listed price, not against the lowest figure the product has ever carried. Our record of this listing starts on 9 October 2026, so it is a comparison, not a history.

The listing carries an end date of 28 October 2026. Retailers pull pages early and without warning, so read that as the outer edge rather than a promise.

Against what else is on the shelf

The closest tracked listings in laptops are Apple - MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop - M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 8-core GPU - 16GB Memory - 512GB SSD - Silver at $1,149.99 (Amazon) and HP - Victus 15.6" 144Hz Full HD Gaming Laptop - Intel Core i5 13420H at $1,124.99 (Best Buy). So this sits in the middle of its own bracket — which is usually the least interesting place to be unless the specification says otherwise.

These are the nearest listings by price that our tracker currently holds, not a survey of the market. Anything not on sale at one of the six retailers we follow does not appear here at all.

The strongest reason to pick it is the M5 chip paired with 16GB of memory in a body light enough to carry all day.

Laptops · ElectroFinds price desk

Full specifications

SpecificationValue
ColorMidnight
BrandApple
Model nameMacBook Air
Screen size13.6 inches
Hard disk size512 GB
RAM memory installed size16 GB
Operating systemMac OS
Special featureBacklit Keyboard, Fingerprint Reader, Lightweight
Graphics card descriptionIntegrated
SetWithout AppleCare+
Capacity16GB Unified Memory | 512GB SSD Storage

Source: specification table published on the Amazon listing, read 11 October 2026

Against the alternatives

Best figure in row
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chLaptopsApple - MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop - M5 chip witMDH74LL/AHP - Victus 15.6" 144Hz Full HD Gaming Laptop - Laptops
Deal price$1,149.00$1,149.99$1,124.99
List price$1,299.00$1,299.00—
Discount−12%−11%—
BrandAppleAppleGaming PC
ModelApple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop wiMDH74LL/AHP - Victus 15.6" 144Hz Full HD Gaming L
RetailerAmazonAmazonBest Buy
Offer ends28 October 20261 November 20265 November 2026

The nearest tracked listings by price in laptops. Figures are the retailer’s own, collected when each listing was last read.

What works

  • −12% against the Amazon list price of $1,299.00
  • Apple M5 with 10 core CPU and 8 core GPU — faster CPU and unified memory keep apps fluid and multitasking smooth.
  • 16GB unified memory — enough headroom for creative workflows and heavy browser tabs.
  • 512GB SSD — room for apps, coursework and media without relying on external drives.
  • 13.6 inch Liquid Retina — supports 1 billion colors for rich contrast and sharp detail.
  • Up to 18 hours — a full day of classes without hunting for a charger.

What to weigh

  • Stock was not confirmed at Amazon when the listing was last checked
  • The listing is dated to end 28 October 2026
  • No buyer rating was published on the listing at the time it was read, so there is no owner feedback to weigh
  • Listed at 2 retailers — compare the current page price at each before buying
  • ElectroFinds does not test products. Everything above comes from the listing, the manufacturer's published data and generated summaries of them

Video reviews from elsewhere

Not produced by ElectroFinds

Third-party videos, matched to this model and checked for relevance. ElectroFinds has no relationship with these channels and does not endorse their conclusions.

Common questions

It is −12% below the $1,299.00 that Amazon lists for this configuration, a saving of $150.00. That is a comparison against the retailer's own listed price on the date shown, not against every price the product has ever carried.

$1,149.00$1,299.00−12%

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 13.6-inch… · at Amazon

Check price at Amazon

Related reviews

Apple - MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop - M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 8-core GPU - 16GB Memory - 512GB SSD - Silver−11%
LaptopsApple - MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop - M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 8-core GPU - 16GB Memory - 512GB SSD - Silver
$1,149.99$1,299.00
Amazonas of 23 Oct, 03:24 ET
HP - Victus 15.6" 144Hz Full HD Gaming Laptop - Intel Core i5 13420H (2023) - 8GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 - 512GB SSD - Mica Silver
LaptopsHP - Victus 15.6" 144Hz Full HD Gaming Laptop - Intel Core i5 13420H (2023) - 8GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 - 512GB SSD - Mica Silver
$1,124.99
Best Buyas of 23 Oct, 05:25 ET
HyperX OMEN 15" Gaming Laptop PC 2K IPS 165Hz, Intel Core Ultra 7 255H, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 16GB, 1TB SSD, Windows 11, Iridescent Black
LaptopsHyperX OMEN 15" Gaming Laptop PC 2K IPS 165Hz, Intel Core Ultra 7 255H, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 16GB, 1TB SSD, Windows 11, Iridescent Black
$1,249.00
Walmartas of 23 Oct, 03:25 ET
HP - OmniBook X Flip 2-in-1 - 14" 2K OLED Touchscreen Laptop - Intel Core Ultra 7 (2026) - 16GB Memory - 1TB SSD - Copilot+ - Meteor Silver
LaptopsHP - OmniBook X Flip 2-in-1 - 14" 2K OLED Touchscreen Laptop - Intel Core Ultra 7 (2026) - 16GB Memory - 1TB SSD - Copilot+ - Meteor Silver
$999.99
Best Buyas of 23 Oct, 08:25 ET